Programs

If you would prefer to download our timetable click here.

All U3A course activities are at the discretion of the U3A Bairnsdale & District Inc Committee.

Please contact us for information about any of our other programs.

 

Bairnsdale U3A - Term 1 Program - 2020  
Term 1 is from Monday 3rd February to Friday 27th March, 2020   15.12.19
Class Room Time Tutor/Facilitator Contact Frequency
MONDAY          
Awareness through Movement 16 9.00-9.45 Ramon Hatcher 0409 302 726 Weekly
Windows 10 & Photo W/shops 20 9.00-11.00 John Rigg 5152 9409 Weekly
Gardening - Community Garden Outside 9.00-12.00 Lesley Fenton 5152 7311 Weekly
History/Arts - Historical Context 16 10.00-12.00 June Treadwell 421 792 824 Weekly
Chess 22 10.00-12.00 Bob Parrott 5156 7925 Weekly
Basic Photography 17 10.30-12.00 Claire Dingey 0414 097 268 Weekly
Electronics for Fun 23 10.00-12.00 Roger McCracken 5152 7313 Weekly
Computer Tech. 20 11.00-1.00 John Rigg 5152 9409 Weekly
Square Dancing 15 1.00-3.00 Max & Nancy Hodder 0427 545 266 Weekly
Neuro Science, Psychology &Philosophy 16 1.00-3.00 Bernard West 5156 0805 Weekly
Making Better Photos 17 1.00-3.00 Peter Mackey 0412 521 510 Weekly
Art & Craft 18 1.00-3.00 Joan Waites 0438 275 191 Weekly
Easy Sewing 20 1.00-3.00 Joan Wharton 0409 567 232 Weekly
Book Club 1 23 1.00-3.00 Pat Jarrett 5157 1491 1st Monday of  month
Great Works 19th Century Literature 23 1.00-3.00 Rosemary Jennings 0400 564 250 2nd Monday of  month
Book Club 3 23 1.00-3.00 Pat Jarrett 5157 1491 3rd Monday of  month
Boule(Petanque) Outside 1.00-3.00 John Mills 0450 162 366 Weekly
TUESDAY          
Tai Chi 16 9.30-10.30 Rob Collings 5152 2962 Weekly
Fly Tying 18 10.00-12.00 John Scott 0400 378 165 Weekly
German 17 10.00-12.00 John Kahsnitz 0467 377 267 Weekly
Writer's Workshop 20 10.00-12.00 Lorraine Scott         0438 196 292 Weekly
Japanese Beginners 22 10.00-11.00 Mayumi Takahashi 0477 521 950 Weekly
Japanese Advanced 22 11.00-12.00 Mayumi Takahashi 0477 521 950 Weekly
Musical Appreciation 23 10.00-12.00 Anne Cameron 5153 1687 Weekly
Simply Yoga 16 10.45-12.00 Thea Talbot 0476 253 957 Weekly
Better Balance 16 12.15-1.00 Lesley Prosser 0410 670 649 Weekly
Spanish 20 12.30-1.30 Alan Broughton
Maureen Hickling
5156 8547
0437 719 575
Weekly
Tai Chi for Life 16 1.00-2.00 Lesley Prosser 0410 670 649 Weekly
Mah-Jong (Beginners) 17 1.00-3.00 Glenda Hein 0428 949 778 Weekly
Sculpture Events into Memories 20 2.00-3.00 Lorraine Scott         0438 196 292 Weekly
Canasta 22 1.00-3.00 Leone Purdy 0434 538 180 Weekly
Simply Yoga 16 2.15-3.30 Thea Talbot 0476 253 957  Weekly
WEDNESDAY          
Musical Chair Aerobics 16 9.00-9.30 Noel Moline 5152 7340 Weekly
Energy for Seniors 16 10.00-12.00 Mike Hinchey 0417 572 603 **Fortnightly
Environmental Sustainability Issues 16 10.00-12.00 Alistair Mailer 0429 351 097 **Fortnightly
Watercolour Painting 18 10.00-12.00 Pip Cooper 0413 300 774 Weekly
French Intermediate 17 10.00-12.00 Bernadette Williams 0409 419 917 Weekly
Italian Immigration to East Gippsland 20 10.00-12.00 David South 0400 024 256 Weekly
Excel Basic 22 10.00-12.00 Eddie Johnson 0428 215 357 Weekly
Archaeology 23 10.00-12.00 Jessie Walker 0415 405 949 **Fortnightly
Art Analysis 23 10.00-12.00 Jessie Walker 0415 405 949 ** Fortnightly
Ukulele - Beginners 15 12.00-1.00 Pam Cracknell 0408 663 031 Weekly
Ukulele - Advanced 15 1.00-3.00 Pam Cracknell 0408 663 031 Weekly
Human Behaviour 16 1.00-3.00 Roger Newman 0417 403 398 **Fortnightly
Painting Flowers/Still Life 18 1.00-3.00 Robert Franck 0457 406 867 Weekly
Geology 23 1.00-3.00 Noel Moline
Rosemary Douglas
5152 7340
 0447 523 659
**Fortnightly
THURSDAY          
Musical Chair Aerobics 16 9.00-9.30 Noel Moline 5152 7340 Weekly
Just Write 23 10.00-12.00 B. Blennerhassett 5153 1798 Weekly
Tai Chi for Arthritis & Falls Prevention (Adv.) 16 10.00-11.00 Lesley Prosser 0410 670 649 Weekly
Tai Chi - Arthritis & Fall Prevention (Beg & Inter) 16 11.00-12.00 Lesley Prosser 0410 670 649 Weekly
Current Affairs 17 10.00-12.00 Phil Searl 0407 568 379 Weekly
Watercolour Painting 18 10.00-12.00 Pip Cooper 0413 300 774 Weekly
Italian (Beginners) 20 10.00-12.00 Jill Kromkamp 0497 609 604 Weekly
Scrabble 18A 12.00-2.00 Rene Blin 0429 019 237 Weekly
Tai Chi for Arthritis & Falls Prevention (Adv.) 16 1.00-2.00 Lesley Prosser 0410 670 649 Weekly
Mah-Jong 17 1.00-3.00 Glenda Hein 0428 949 778 Weekly
Drama & Theatre 18 1.00-3.00 Helen Gottschalk 0417 273 302 Weekly
Qigong 16 2.15-3.30 Thea Talbot 0476 253 957 Weekly
FRIDAY          
Kingwalkers  (Outside) Outside 9.00 Sam Thomas 0409 523 960 2nd & 4th Fridays
Amblers (Outside) Outside 9.30 Carol Johnson 0412 778 530 Weekly
Musical Chair Aerobics 16 9.00-9.45 Noel Moline 5152 7340 Weekly
Flexicise 16 10.00 -12.00 Jenny Benson 0429 939 579 Weekly
Australian Literature 17 10.00-12.00 B. Blennerhassett 5153 1798 Weekly
Enjoying Italian Language - Intermediate 23 10.00-12.00 John Kahsnitz 0467 377 267 Weekly
Money Matters 20 10.00-12.00 Bonnie Walker 5152 7575 1st Friday of  month
Back Up - Focusing on the Spine 16 11.15-12.00 Jenny Benson 0429 939 579 Weekly
Carpet Bowls 16 1.00-3.00 Brian Brown 0429 868 442 Weekly
           
SATURDAY MOVIES - On Noticeboard 19 1.00-3.00 John Walker 5152 7575 Weekly
           
**Archaeology (Wednesday) 23 10.00-12.00 Commences Wednesday 5th February - Fortnightly
** Art Analysis (Wednesday) 23 10.00-12.00 Commences Wednesday 12th February - Fortnightly
**Energy for Seniors (Wednesday) 16 10.00-12.00 Commences Wednesday 12th February - Fortnightly
**Environmental Sustainability (Wed) 16 10.00-12.00 Commences Wednesday 5th February - Fortnightly
** Geology 23 1.00-3.00 Commences Wednesday 5th February - Fortnightly
** Human Behaviour (Wednesday) 16 1.00-3.00 Commences Wednesday 12th February - Fortnightly
           
ONE ON ONE SESSIONS Contact: Judy Mann  0419 362 830 for appointments  
We offer individual tuition on Computers, Laptops and Mobiles.      
           
DINE OUT CLUB Contact: Kath Gallagher - 0438 497 790 for details    
Lunch 2nd Friday of the Month at 12.30 pm   Dinner 4th Saturday in the Month at 6.00 pm.