WhatsOn

 Environmental Sustainability

Environmental Sustainability sessions will be taking a break during Term 3, but the Wednesday morning 'Environment' sessions will continue as usual under the guidance of Mike Hinchey and Peter Gardner, with either "Energy for Seniors" or other program items of their devising.

 

    Energy for Seniors

Mike Hinchey will be continuing with his "Energy for Seniors" on Wednesdays

 

Money Matters - Friday 2nd August and 6th September 2019 at 1pm in room 20

In Term 3 Bonnie Walker will arrange discussions. Contact Bonnie on 5152 7575 for more information.

 

BULLETIN BLURBS

MOVIES

6th July High Plains Drifter - Clint Eastwood
13th July Last Cab to Darwin - Michael Caton
20th July The Devil's Own - Harrison Ford
27th July The Man in the Iron Mask -Richard Chamberlain
3rd Aug The Deadly Companion - Maureen O'Hara
10th Aug Walk the Line - Joaquin Phoenix
17th Aug The Sapphires - Jessica Maubray
24th Aug Sweet Liberty - Michael Caine
31st Aug To Kill a Mocking Bird - Gregory Peck
7th Sept For Whom the Bell Tolls - I. Bergman
14th Sept The Stranger - Orson Wells
21st Sept Local Hero- Burt Lancaster

HOLIDAY CLASSES

GREAT WORKS OF THE 19TH CENTURY – Rosemary Jennings – 0400 564 250

 

CHESS – Bob Parrott - 5156 7925
Monday, Room 17  -  10.00 am to 12.00 pm - Ring to confirm

BOOK CLUB – Pat Jarrett – 5157 1491
Monday – Book Club 3 – Room 23  -  1.00 pm to 3.00 pm - Ring to confirm

KINGWALKERS – Ann Guy – 5152 6147, Ring Thursday to confirm
Friday – Kingwalkers – Den of Nargun  -  Start  9 am sharp at St Mary’s Church

AMBLERS – Carol Johnson – 0412 778 530  -  9.20 am weather permitting
Eagle Point Old Road, or Eagle Point Foreshore Walk
Good Friday – walk T.B.A.

NEW CLASSES – TERM 3

BETTER BALANCE – Lesley Prosser – 0410 670 649
Tuesday Weekly - Room 16 – 12.15 pm to 1.00 pm    

 

 

 

Dining Out 2018

Venues & Dates

Lunches

Second Friday each month at 12.30 pm

Dinners

Fourth Saturday each month at 6.00 pm

 June 14th

 

August 9th

 

September 13th

 

October 11th

 

November 8th

 

December 13th

Nicholson Hotel, Nicholson

 

The Long Paddock, Lindenow

 

Metung Hotel, Metung

 

Paynesville Hotel, Paynesville

 

The Stables, Bairnsdale

 

TBA

May 25th

 

June 22nd

 

July 27th

 

August 24th

 

October 26

 

November 23rd 

Indian Restaurant, Bairnsdale

 

Bairnsdale Club, Bairnsdale

 

Covention Centre, Bairnsdale

 

Lake of China, Bairnsdale

 

TBA

 

Main Hotel, Bairnsdale 

Please let us know by midday the preceding Thursday so that a booking can be made

    

 Enquiries regarding these events contact - Claire Beecher on 5152 3729

 

Further information about the program can be found in the Newsletter or by contacting the U3A office